Degrees and Awards
Academic and Honorary Degrees
- B.Sc. North Dakota State University, 1962
- D. Phil. Oxford University, 1966
- D.Sc. (Honorary) North Dakota State University, 1978
- D.Sc. (Honorary) University of Victoria, 1990
- D.Sc. (Honorary) Athabasca University, 1992
- D.Laws. (Honorary) Trent University, 1995
- D.Sc. (Honorary) Brock University, 2001
- D.Sc. (Honorary) University of Winnipeg, 2002
- D.Laws. (Honorary) University of Windsor, 2002
- D.Sc. (Honorary) Acadia University, 2003
- D.Sc. (Honorary) Queen's University, 2005
- D.Sc. (Honorary) University of Lethbridge, 2006
- D. Laws (Honorary) Mount
Allison University, 2012
Awards and Honours
- President's Award,
Canadian Society for Ecology and Evolution, 2011
- Alberta Venture Magazine: selected for list of
Alberta's 50 most influential people, 2011 and 2002
- Edward T. LaRoe Memorial Award, Society for
Conservation Biology, 2010
- Sandford Fleming Award, 2009
- Alberta Order of Excellence, 2008
- David Schindler Endowed Professorship in Aquatic
Sciences established at Trent University, 2008
- Co-recipient, Tyler Prize for Environmental
Achievement, 2006
- Ruth Patrick Award for Environmental Problem Solving,
American Society of Limnology and Oceanography, 2006
- Officer of the Order of Canada, 2004
- Lifetime Achievement Award, Canadian Institute for
Environmental Law and Policy, 2004
- Killam Prize, Canada Council for the Arts, 2003
- Elected Foreign Member, Royal Swedish Academy of
Engineering Science, 2003
- Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal, Office of the Governor
General of Canada, 2002
- City of Edmonton, Award of Distinction, 2002
- Elected Member, National Academy of Sciences (USA),
2002
- Environment Canada, EcoLogo/Natural Marine
Environmental Award, 2002
- R.A. Vollenweider Lectureship, National Water Research
Institute, 2001
- Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and
Engineering, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (Canada),
2001
- Award of Excellence, Natural Sciences and Engineering
Research Council (Canada), 2001
- Fellow of the Royal Society, 2001
- Douglas H. Pimlott Award for Conservation, Canadian
Nature Federation, 2001
- NSERC Award of Excellence, 2000
- ASTech (Alberta Science and Technology) Award for
Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science, 1999
- Distinguished Member, International Water Academy,
Oslo, Norway, 1999
- J Gordin Kaplan Award for Excellence in Research,
University of Alberta, 1999
- Co-recipient, Volvo Environment Prize, 1998
- Walter Bean-Canada Trust Award for Environmental
Science, 1996
- First Romanowski Medal, Royal Society of Canada, 1994
- Manning Distinguished Achievement Award, 1993
- First Stockholm Water Prize, Stockholm Water
Foundation, 1991
- Naumann-Thieneman Medal, International Limnology
Society, 1989
- Hutchinson Medal, American Society of Limnology and
Oceanography, 1985
- Frank Rigler Award, Canadian Society of Limnologists,
1984
- Outstanding Achievement Award of the American Institute
of Fisheries Research Biologists, 1984
- Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada, 1983
- Rhodes Scholarship, 1962-1966