What creature is this (Phylum, Subphylum, Class)? (see more stunning photos by Arthur Anker)
|
Course Organization & Guides: |
Name | Lab Section | Office | Office Hours | Curtis Dinn | Wed PM | dinn@ualberta.ca | CCIS 5-198 |
appointment |
Emily Durkin | Thur AM
Thur PM |
edurkin@ualberta.ca | BioSci B322 |
appointment |
Nathan Grant | Tue PM
Wed PM |
ngrant@ualberta.ca | CCIS 5-008 |
appointment |
Alexandra Grossi | Tue AM
Tue PM |
grossi@ualberta.ca | CCIS 6-049 |
appointment |
---|
(see also textbook reading assignments and cladogram of animal phyla)
Mon 9 | Introduction: Why study invertebrates? (course preliminaries, outline) |
Wed 11 | Diversity, phylogeny, classification (outline)
(Metazoa cladogram) |
Fri 13 | Key characters defining the Tree of Life (outline) |
Mon 16 | Kingdom Protista
(outline 1, outline 2)
(Protista cladogram, study images) |
Wed 18 | Origin of Metazoa; Porifera (I): Introduction (outline) |
Fri 20 | Porifera (II): Function and diversity
(outline); Placozoa
(outline)
(Porifera cladogram, study images, animation) |
Mon 23 | Cnidaria (I): Introduction, tissues, cell types (outline) |
Wed 25 | Cnidaria (II): Diversity- Hydrozoa, Scyphozoa
(outline)
(Cnidaria cladogram & study images; Life cycle animations: Hydrozoa, Scyphozoa) |
Fri 27 | Cnidaria (III): Diversity- Anthozoa
(outline); Ctenophora
(outline)
(Ctenophora cladogram & study images) |
Mon 30 | Bilateria: General characteristics
(outline)
(Excretory systems animation; some amusing perspectives on symmetry) |
Wed 1 | Protostomia and Deuterostomia
(outline)
(Metazoa cladogram) |
Fri 3 | Platyhelminthes (I): Introduction, Turbellaria
(outline + links)
(Platyhelminthes cladogram & study images) |
Mon 6 | Platyhelminthes (II): Parasitic taxa
(outline), Nemertea (outline)
(Platyhelminthes cladogram & study images) |
Wed 8 | Aschelminthes (I): Overview
(outline)
(Aschelminthes cladogram & study images) |
Fri 10 | Aschelminthes (II): Diversity- Nematoda, Rotifera
(outline), Other phyla (outline)
(Aschelminthes study images) |
Mon 13 | Mollusca (I): Introduction & overview
(outline)
(Mollusca cladogram) |
Wed 15 | Mollusca (II): Diversity- Minor classes
(outline)
(mollusc diversity study images) |
Fri 17 | MID-TERM LECTURE EXAM
(view sample questions here) |
20 - 24 | READING WEEK |
Mon 27 | Mollusca (III): Diversity- Gastropoda
(outline)
(Gastropoda study images) (Read Garstang's memorable poem: How the gastropod got it's twist) |
Wed 1 | Mollusca (IV): Diversity- Bivalvia, Scaphopoda
(outline)
(Bivalvia study images; Particle feeding animations: filibranch, eulamellibranch ) |
Fri 3 | Mollusca (V): Diversity- Cephalopoda
(outline)
(Cephalopoda study images; Squid swimming animation) |
Mon 6 | Metamerism; Annelida (I)- Polychaeta
(outline)
(Annelida cladogram & study images; Polychaete locomotion animation) (Try out the Rhyming key to polychaete families) |
Wed 8 | Annelida (II): Oligochaeta
(outline)
(Annelida cladogram & study images; Earthworm locomotion animation) |
Fri 10 | Annelida (III): Hirudinea (outline) |
Mon 13 | More Worms: Echiura, Pogonophora, Sipuncula
(outline)
(More worms cladogram & study images) |
Wed 15 | Arthropod (I): Origins, Onychophora, Tardigrada
(outline)
(Onychophora cladogram & study image) |
Fri 17 | Arthropoda (II): Overview, exoskeleton and molting
(outline)
(Arthropoda cladogram) |
Mon 20 | Arthropoda (III): Limbs and muscles
(outline)
(Claw + limb animation) |
Wed 22 | Arthropoda (IV): Eyes, respiration and coeloms (outline) |
Fri 24 | Arthropoda (V): Diversity, Introduction and Crustacea
(outline, outline)
(Crustacea cladogram & study images) |
Mon 27 | Arthropod (VI): Other subphyla
(outline)
(Arthropoda & Pterygota cladograms, other arthropod study images) |
Wed 29 | Arthropod (VI): Other subphyla (cont.)
(outline)
(Arthropoda & Pterygota cladograms, other arthropod study images) |
Fri 31 | Deuterostomia; Echinodermata (I): Overview, body plans
(outline)
(Echinoderm cladogram & study images) |
Mon 3 | Echinodermata (II): Skeleton, water-vascular system
(outline)
(Echinoderm cladogram & study images) |
Wed 5 | Echinodermata (III): Feeding, locomotion, development
(outline)
(Echinoderm cladogram & study images; Urchin feeding animation) |
Fri 7 | Lophophorates, Hemichordates
(outline)
(Deuterostome cladogram, study images) |
Mon 10 | Invertebrate chordates (outline)
(Chordate cladogram & study images; Sea squirt feeding animation) |
Wed 12 | Deuterostome relations, The Tree of Life review (outline) |
Fri 14 | No Class (Good Friday) |
FINAL LECTURE EXAM | |
(0900, Pavilion Rows 24, 26, 28(Seats 1-25)) | |
DEFERRED EXAMINATION | |
(0900, BioSciences Z211) |
Copyright © 1997-2017 by A. Richard Palmer. All rights reserved.
(revised April 17, 2019)