| Lecture Schedule
| Lab Schedule
| eClass materials
|
| Study Images
| Movies
| Computer animations
| Sample Exams (lecture & lab)
| Diversity/Phylogeny Tests
|
| Animal Classification: textbook,
ZooBank,
ITIS,
| Cladogram for Z250 Metazoa
|
| Annotated Bibliography
| Best Annotations 1999-2009
| Cool Research Papers
| Greek & Latin roots for biological terms
|
| Bamfield Field Trip
| Tyrrell Museum Field Trip
|
| Bamfield Summer & Fall Courses
| Other inverts courses at U of A
| Useful Links
|
Name | Lab Section | Phone | Office | Office Hours | Marjan Barazandeh | Tue AM Tue PM |
barazand@ualberta.ca | 2-3633 | BioSci Z1116 |
appointment |
Kurtis Hayne | Wed PM Thur PM |
khayne@ualberta.ca | 2-2539 | BioSci Z1104 |
appointment |
Amanda Kahn | Thur AM | kahn@ualberta.ca | 2-7627 | EarthSci 1-52B |
appointment |
Jeffrey Newton | Tue PM Wed PM |
jsnewton@ualberta.ca | 2-0463 | EarthSci 1-44 |
appointment |
---|
(see also textbook reading assignments and cladogram of animal phyla)
Mon 10 | Introduction: Why study invertebrates? (course preliminaries, outline) |
Wed 12 | Diversity, phylogeny, classification (outline)
(Metazoa cladogram) |
Fri 14 | Key characters defining the Tree of Life (outline) |
Mon 17 | Kingdom Protista
(outline 1, outline 2)
(Protista cladogram, study images, huge collection of images, great collection of video clips) |
Wed 19 | Origin of Metazoa; Porifera (I): Introduction (outline) |
Fri 21 | Porifera (II): Function and diversity
(outline); Placozoa
(outline)
(Porifera cladogram & study images) |
Mon 24 | Cnidaria (I): Introduction, tissues, cell types (outline) |
Wed 26 | Cnidaria (II): Diversity- Hydrozoa, Scyphozoa
(outline)
(Cnidaria cladogram & study images) |
Fri 28 | Cnidaria (III): Diversity- Anthozoa
(outline); Ctenophora
(outline)
(Ctenophora cladogram & study images) |
Mon 31 | Bilateria: General characteristics
(outline)
(some amusing perspectives on symmetry) |
Wed 2 | Protostomia and Deuterostomia
(outline)
(Metazoa cladogram) |
Fri 4 | Platyhelminthes (I): Introduction, Turbellaria
(outline + links)
(Platyhelminthes cladogram & study images) |
Mon 7 | Platyhelminthes (II): Parasitic taxa
(outline), Nemertea (outline)
(Platyhelminthes cladogram & study images) |
Wed 9 | Aschelminthes (I): Overview and minor phyla
(outline)
(Aschelminthes cladogram & study images) |
Fri 11 | Aschelminthes (II): Diversity- Nematoda, Rotifera
(outline)
(Aschelminthes study images) |
Mon 14 | Mollusca (I): Introduction & overview
(outline)
(Mollusca cladogram) |
Wed 16 | Mollusca (II): Diversity- Minor classes
(outline)
(mollusc diversity study images) |
Fri 18 | Mollusca (III): Diversity- Gastropoda
(outline)
(Bivalvia study images) (Read Garstang's memorable poem: How the gastropod got it's twist) |
21 - 25 | READING WEEK |
Mon 28 | Mollusca (IV): Diversity- Bivalvia, Scaphopoda
(outline)
(Cephalopoda study images) |
Wed 2 | MID-TERM LECTURE EXAM (new date)
(view sample questions here) |
Fri 4 | Mollusca (V): Diversity- Cephalopoda
(outline)
Sipuncula (outline) (Sipuncula cladogram & study image) |
Mon 7 | Metamerism; Annelida (I)- Polychaeta
(outline)
(Annelida cladogram & study images) (Try out the Rhyming key to polychaete families) |
Wed 9 | Annelida (II): Oligochaeta (outline) |
Fri 11 | Annelida (III): Hirudinea (outline) |
Mon 14 | More Worms: Echiura, Pogonophora
(outline)
(Echiura & Pogonophora cladogram & study images) |
Wed 16 | Arthropod (I): Origins, Onychophora, Tardigrada
(outline)
(Onychophora cladogram & study image) |
Fri 18 | Arthropoda (II): Overview, exoskeleton and molting
(outline)
(Arthropoda cladogram) |
Mon 21 | Arthropoda (III): Limbs and muscles (outline) |
Wed 23 | Arthropoda (IV): Eyes, respiration and coeloms (outline) |
Fri 25 | Arthropoda (V): Diversity, Introduction and Crustacea
(outline, outline)
(Crustacea cladogram & study images) |
Mon 28 | Arthropod (VI): Other subphyla
(outline)
(Arthropoda & Pterygota cladograms, other arthropod study images) |
Wed 30 | Arthropod (VI): Other subphyla (cont.)
(outline)
(Arthropoda & Pterygota cladograms, other arthropod study images) |
Fri 1 | Deuterostomia; Echinodermata (I): Overview, body plans
(outline)
(Echinoderm cladogram & study images) |
Mon 4 | Echinodermata (II): Skeleton, water-vascular system
(outline)
(Echinoderm cladogram & study images) |
Wed 6 | Echinodermata (III): Feeding, locomotion, development
(outline)
(Echinoderm cladogram & study images) |
Fri 8 | Lophophorates, Hemichordates
(outline)
(Deuterostome cladogram, lophophorate & hemichordate study images) |
Mon 11 | Invertebrate chordates
(outline)
(Chordate cladogram & study image) |
Wed 13 | Retrospective: The Tree of Life (outline) |
Mon 18 | FINAL LECTURE EXAM |
(0900, Education Gym, see announcements for details) | |
DEFERRED EXAMINATION | |
(0900, BioSciences Z211) |
Copyright (c) 1997-2011 by A. Richard Palmer. All rights reserved.
(revised April 24, 2011)