Inverts4.gif, 39K
Zool 250

Survey of the
Invertebrates
1999

| Lecture Schedule | Marking |
| Biology Links | Animal Classification | Cladogram for Z250 Metazoa | Sample Annotated Bibliography |


Instructors:

Teaching Assistants:

Name Lab Section E-mail Phone Office Office Hours
Rosalind Barrington-Leigh Wed PM,
Thur AM
rbarring@gpu.srv.ualberta.ca 3080 EarthSci
1-52B
Monday
1-2 PM
Chris Cameron Tue AM
& PM
ccameron@gpu.srv.ualberta.ca 1264 BioSci
CW319
Tuesday
1-2 PM
Sabeen Mapara Wed PM,
Thur PM
smapara@gpu.srv.ualberta.ca 1259 BioSci
Z631
by
appointment
Brian Weiss Tue AM
& PM
bweiss@gpu.srv.ualberta.ca 1280 BioSci
Z609
Monday
1-2 PM

Textbooks:

Laboratory schedule & study materials:

Old Lecture Outlines:


**REVISED ** LECTURE SCHEDULE - Winter 1999

(revised to reflect final presentation of material; see also
reading assignments and cladogram of animal phyla)
Wed 6 - Introduction (outline); Why study invertebrates? (outline)
Fri 8 - Diversity, phylogeny, classification (outline, Metazoa cladogram)

Mon 11 - Key characters defining the Tree of Life (outline)
Wed 13 - Kingdom Protista (outline 1, outline 2, Protista cladogram)
Fri 15 - Origin of Metazoa, Introduction to Porifera (outline, Porifera cladogram)

Mon 18 - Porifera: function & diversity (outline)
Wed 20 - Tissue organization, Introduction to Cnidaria (outline, Cnidaria cladogram)
Fri 22 - Cnidaria: Hydrozoa, Scyphozoa (outline)

Mon 25 - Cnidaria: Anthozoa (outline); Ctenophora (outline)
Wed 27 - Bilateria: general characteristics (outline, Metazoa cladogram)

(some amusing perspectives on symmetry)

Fri 29 - Protostomia & Deuterostomia (outline, Metazoa cladogram)

murex.jpg, 4K

Mon 1 - Introduction to Platyhelminthes,Turbellaria (outline, Platyhelminthes cladogram)
Wed 3 - Parasitic platyhelminths; Nemertea (outline)
Fri 5 - Aschelminthes: Overview & minor phyla (outline, Aschelminthes cladogram)

Mon 8 - Aschelminthes: Nematoda, Rotifera (outline)
Wed 10 - Mollusca: Overview (outline, Mollusca cladogram)
Fri 12- MID-TERM EXAM (in two separate rooms based on student last names)

15 - 19 READING WEEK (Optional field trip to Bamfield Marine Station, 13 - 17)

Mon 22 - Mollusca: Gastropoda (outline)
Wed 24 - Mollusca: Bivalvia, Scaphopoda (outline)
Fri 26 - Mollusca: Cephalopoda (outline)

Mon 1 - Mollusca: Minor classes (outline); Sipuncula (outline)
Wed 3 - Metamerism, Introduction to Annelida (outline, Annelida cladogram)
Fri 5 - Annelida: Polychaetes (outline), Oligochaetes (outline)

Mon 8 - Annelida: Hirudinea; Echiura & Pogonophora (outline)
Wed 10 - Arthropod origins: Onychophora (outline)
Fri 12 -Arthropoda Overview: exoskeleton (outline, Arthropoda cladogram)

Mon 15 - Arthropoda: limbs & muscles (outline)
Wed 17 - Arthropoda: eyes, respiration, coeloms (outline)
Fri 19 Arthropoda: Crustacean diversity (outline)

Mon 22 - Other Arthropod subphyla (Chelicerata, Trilobitomorpha, Uniramia) (outline, Arthropoda cladogram, Pterygota cladogram)
Wed 24 - Echinodermata: Overview, skeleton (outline, Echinoderm cladogram)
Fri 26 - Echinodermata: Water vascular system, development (outline)

Mon 29 - Echinodermata: Diversity (outline)
Wed 31 - Lophophorates (outline, Deuterostome cladogram)
Fri 2 - No class (Good Friday)

Mon 5 - No class (Easter Monday)
Wed 7 - Hemichordata (outline)
Fri 9 -Invertebrate chordates (outline, Chordate cladogram)

Mon 12 - Retrospective: The Tree of Life (outline)

Wed 21 - FINAL LECTURE EXAM 0900 (ALL students in gymnasium)

Wed 28 - DEFERRED EXAMINATIONS 0900 (BioSciences CW306)


 Grading: Mid-term exam
Lab quizzes
Lab final
Annotated Bibliography
Final exam
20%
15%
20%
10%
35%

Links:

Invertebrate Biology Courses/Textbooks with WWW content:

General:


Top of page Made with Macintosh
6,933 enquiring minds have explored this page since Jan. 1, 1997.


Copyright 1997, 1998, 1999 by A. Richard Palmer. All rights reserved. (revised April 22, 1999)