| Lecture Schedule | Cladogram for Z250 Metazoa |
Name | Lab Section | Phone | Office | Office Hours | Alice Graham | Wed PM Thur AM |
akgraham@gpu.srv.ualberta.ca | 2-0463 | EarSci 1-44 |
by appointment |
Kerry Marchinko | Wed PM Thur PM |
kbm@ualberta.ca | 2-1299 | BioSci Z1106 |
by appointment |
Brian Weiss | Tue AM Tue PM |
bweiss@gpu.srv.ualberta.ca | 2-1280 | BioSci Z609 |
by appointment |
---|
Mon 7 | Introduction: Why study invertebrates? (course preliminaries, outline) |
Wed 9 | Diversity, phylogeny, classification (outline)
(Metazoa cladogram) |
Fri 11 | Key characters defining the Tree of Life (outline) |
Mon 14 | Kingdom Protista
(outline 1, outline 2)
(Protista cladogram & study images) |
Wed 16 | Origin of Metazoa, Introduction to Porifera (outline) |
Fri 18 | Porifera: function & diversity
(outline)
(Porifera cladogram & study images) |
Mon 21 | Tissue organization, Introduction to Cnidaria (outline) |
Wed 23 | Cnidaria Diversity: Hydrozoa, Scyphozoa
(outline)
(Cnidaria cladogram & study images) |
Fri 25 | Cnidaria Diversity: Anthozoa
(outline); Ctenophora
(outline)
(Ctenophora cladogram & study images) |
Mon 28 | Bilateria: general characteristics
(outline)
(some amusing perspectives on symmetry) |
Wed 30 | Protostomia & Deuterostomia
(outline)
(Metazoa cladogram) |
Fri 1 | Introduction to Platyhelminthes,Turbellaria
(outline)
(Platyhelminthes cladogram & study images) |
Mon 4 | Parasitic Platyhelminthes
(outline), Nemertea (outline)
(Platyhelminthes cladogram & study images; Metazoa cladogram) |
Wed 6 | Aschelminthes: Overview & minor phyla
(outline)
(Aschelminthes cladogram) |
Fri 8 | Aschelminthes: Nematoda, Rotifera
(outline)
(Aschelminthes study images) |
Mon 11 | Mollusca (I): Introduction & overview
(outline)
(Mollusca cladogram) |
Wed 13 | Mollusca (II): Gastropoda
(outline)
(Gastropoda & mollusc diversity study images) |
Fri 15 | MID-TERM LECTURE EXAM
(view sample questions here) |
18 - 22 | READING WEEK
(Optional field trip to the Bamfield Marine Station) |
Mon 25 | Mollusca (III): Bivalvia, Scaphopoda
(outline)
(Bivalvia study images) |
Wed 27 | Mollusca (IV): Cephalopoda
(outline)
(Cephalopoda study images) |
Fri 1 | Mollusca (V): Minor classes
(outline)
Sipuncula (outline) (Sipuncula cladogram & study image) |
Mon 4 | Metamerism, Introduction to Annelida
(outline)
(Annelida cladogram & study images) |
Wed 6 | Annelida: Polychaetes (outline) |
Fri 8 | Annelida: Oligochaetes. Hirudinea (outline) |
Mon 11 | More Worms: Echiura, Pogonophora
(outline)
(Echiura & Pogonophora cladogram) |
Wed 13 | Arthropod origins: Onychophora
(outline)
(Onychophora cladogram & study image) |
Fri 15 | Arthropoda (I): Overview, exoskeleton
(outline)
(Arthropoda cladogram) |
Mon 18 | Arthropoda (II): limbs, eyes, respiration (outline) |
Wed 20 | Arthropoda (III): coeloms, traits of subphyla (outline) |
Fri 22 | Arthropoda (IV): Crustacean diversity
(outline)
(Crustacea cladogram & study images) |
Mon 25 | Arthropod (V): Other subphyla (Chelicerata, Trilobitomorpha, Uniramia)
(outline)
(Arthropoda & Pterygota cladograms, other arthropod study images) |
Wed 27 | Deuterostomia; Echinodermata (I): symmetry, body plans
(outline)
(Echinoderm cladogram & study images) |
Fri 29 | (no class, Good Friday) |
Mon 1 | (no class, Easter Monday) |
Wed 3 | Echinodermata (II): Skeleton, coeloms, development (outline) |
Fri 5 | Echinodermata (III): Feeding, locomotion, diversity (outline) |
Mon 8 | Lophophorates & Deuterostome relations
(outline)
(Deuterostome cladogram, lophophorate study images) |
Wed 10 | Hemichordata
(outline)
(Deuterostome cladogram, hemichordate study image) Invertebrate chordates (outline) (Chordate cladogram & study image) |
Fri 12 | Retrospective: The Tree of Life (outline) |