University of Alberta

Faculty Awards

(1 July 1999– present)

Adames, N.
  • Canada Research Chair, Tier 2 (Molecular Biology), 2002-2007
Ball, G.
  • American Entomological Society Fellow, 2006
Bayley, S.
  • Peggy Thompson Publication Award (Alberta Society for Provincial Professional Biologists), Publications and/or other media (eg. videos) communicating biological information to the general public., 1999
Belosevic, M.
  • McCalla Professorships, 1999-2000
  • Teaching Unit Award, 2001
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 2001-2002
  • Canadian Society of Zoologists, Robert Arnold Wardle Award, 2002
  • ASTech Awards - Alberta Science and Technology Leadership Awards, Outstanding Achievement in Applied Technology and Innovation Award, 2003
  • Killam Award for Excellence in Mentoring, 2004-2005
  • Alberta Centennial Medal, 2005
  • Harvey M. Rosen Memorial Award, International Ozone Association, 2005
  • University Cup, 2006
  • University Professor, for “outstanding contributions to research, teaching and service”, University of Alberta, 2008
  • Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC), Academy III (Life Sciences), 2008
  • Clark P. Read Mentor Award, American Society of Parasitologists, 2009
  • Thomas C. Keefer Medal, Canadian Society for Civil Engineering, 2009
  • Queen Elisabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, Governor General of Canada, 2013
  • F.E.G. Fry Medal, “for outstanding contributions to zoology in Canada”, Canadian Society of Zoologists, 2013
  • Doctor of Science (honoris causa), University of Waterloo, 2013
  • Interdepartmental Science Student Society Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, 2014
Bhatnagar, R.
  • Sigma XI - Outstanding Technician of the Year Award, 2003
Blais, J.
  • Best Paper for a Scientist under 35 (American Society of Limnology and Oceanography), 2002
  • Raymond L. Lindeman Award, 2003
Boutin, S.
  • NSERC-Synergy Awards, Small company (less than 500 employees), 1999
  • McMaster Fellowship, 2000
  • ASTech Awards - Alberta Science and Technology Leadership Awards, Al-Pac/ASTech Innovation in Integrated Landscape Management Prize, 2001
  • NSERC Senior Industrial Research Chair, (Integrated Ecosystem Management), 2001-2011
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 2002-2003
  • McCalla Professorships, 2003-2004
  • Royal Society of Canada, Fellow, 2006- 
Boyce, M.
  • Alberta Conservation Association Chair in Fisheries and Wildlife, 1999-
  • Outstanding Paper at International Bear Association Conference in Italy, 2005
  • International Conservationist of the Year (Safari Club International Foundation), 2007
Braybrook, G.
  • Sigma XI - Outstanding Technician of the Year Award, 1997
Cass, D.
  • Board of Governors' Award of Distinction, Faculty, 1997
Currah, R.
  • Faculty of Science Award for Excellent Teaching, 2001-2002
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 2002-2003
  • Rutherford Award for Excellence in Undergrad Teaching, 2003
  • Vargo Teaching Chair, 2004-2009
Currie, P.
  • Royal Society of Canada, Fellow, 1999-
  • NSERC Michael Smith Award for Science Promotion, 2004
  • Alberta Centennial Medal, 2005
  • Canada Research Chair, Tier 1 (Dinosaur Paleobiology), 2005-2012
  • ASTech Awards - Alberta Science and Technology Leadership Awards, Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science, 2006
  • Edmonton Journal Media Relations Recognition Award, 2007
Evenden, M.
  • NSERC - University Faculty Award, 2003-2008
Fedorak, P.
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 1998-1999
  • Faculty of Science Award for Excellent Teaching, 2002-2003
  • Environmental Science and Technology Reviewer Award, 2005
Feldman, M.
  • Best Presentation of a Jr. Faculty at the FASEB Summer Research Conference on Microbial Polysaccharides of Medical, Agricultural and Industrial Importance, 2006
Foght, J.
  • Petro-Canada Young Innovator Awards, 2001
Fox, R.
  • Billings Medal (Geological Association of Canada), 1999
Gallin, W.
  • Louis D. Hyndman Sr. Award (University of Alberta), 1998
  • Faculty of Science Award for Excellent Teaching, 1999-2000
  • SALUTE Teaching Excellence Award, 2000-2001
Gifford, D.
  • The CSPP Award in Tree Physiology, 1999
Goldberg, J.
  • Rutherford Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, 1999
Good, A.
  • ASTech Awards - Alberta Science and Technology Leadership Awards, AVAC/ASTech Innovation in Agricultural Science Prize, 2002
Goss, G.
  • Petro-Canada Young Innovator Awards, 2002
  • Canadian Society of Zoologists, New Investigator Award, 2002
  • New Investigator Award - Canadian Society of Zoologists, 2002
Graham, S.
  • Publisher's Award for Excellence in Systematic Research (Society of Systematic Biologists), 1998
Haag, M.
  • YWCA Tribute to Women of Distinction, Science and Technology, 2002
  • Graduate Student Association Distinguished Alumni Award, 2003-2004
Hannon, S.
  • McCalla Professorships, 1996-1997
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 2000-2001
Heming, B.
  • C. Gordon Hewitt, Entomological Society of Canada, 1976
  • Faculty of Science Award for Excellent Teaching, 1998-1999
  • Rutherford Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, 2003
Hik, D.
  • Patricia Roberts-Pichette Award, 2002
  • Canada Research Chair, Tier 2 (Northern Ecology), 2002-2007
Ingram, J.
  • Alumni Pride, Distinguished Alumni Award, 1996
Jensen, S.
  • Distinguished Scientist Award, 2001
  • YWCA Tribute to Women of Distinction, Science and Technology, 2003
Koss, R.
  • Sigma XI - Outstanding Technician of the Year Award, 2002
Kuspira, J.
  • Alberta Centennial Medal, 2005
Lewis, M.
  • Senior Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Biology, July 2001-2008, 2008-present
  • American Society of Naturalists Presidential Award, 2006
  • Killam Annual Professorship (Alberta), 2006–2007
  • McCalla Professorship (Alberta), 2007–2008
  • Lee Segel Prize for Best Original Research Paper, 2008
  • Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society Research Prize, 2009
Leys, S.
  • Canada Research Chair, Tier 2 (Evolutionary Developmental Biology), 2002-2007
Magor, K.
  • Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research, Scholar Award, 2000-2005
McIntyre, M.
  • Sigma XI - Outstanding Technician of the Year Award, 1999
Merrill, E.
  • Improv Lecture Winner, 2005
Nargang, F.
  • McCalla Professorships, 1999-2000
Nelson, J.
  • American Fisheries Society Distinguished Service Award, 2000
  • Robert H. Gibbs, Jr. Memorial Award, 2003
  • Dr. J.D. Soper Award, 2003
  • Alberta Centennial Medal, 2005
Palmer, A. R.
  • McCalla Professorships, 2000-2001
  • Faculty of Science Award for Excellent Teaching, 2000-2001
  • Inaugural Chair, Comparative Morphology & Development Section of the Canadian Society of Zoologists, 2005
Paszkowski, C.
  • Silver Premier's Award of Excellence (North American Waterfowl Management Plan Partnership), 2002
  • Outstanding Public Program Award (Museums Alberta), 2003
  • Teaching Innovation Award (Faculty of Science, University of Alberta), 2009 
Peter, R. E.
  • ASTech Awards - Alberta Science and Technology Leadership Awards, Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science, 1998
  • Killam Award for Excellence in Mentoring (Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research), 2001-2002
  • Canadian Society of Zoologists, Fry Medal, 2006
Pilgrim, D.
  • Faculty of Science Research Award, 2000
Prepas, E.
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 1998-1999
Proctor, H.
  • C. Gordon Hewitt, Entomological Society of Canada, 2003
Raivio, T.
  • Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research, Scholarship Award, 2001-2008
Reha-Krantz, L.
  • Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research, Scientist, 1994-2009
  • YWCA Tribute to Women of Distinction, Science and Technology, 2000
  • AHFMR 25-Year Award, 2005
  • University of Alberta 25-Year Award, 2005
Roland, J.
  • McCalla Professorships, 2001-2002
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 2003-2004
Samuel, W.
  • Louis D. Hyndman Sr. Award (University of Alberta), 1994
  • McCalla Professorships, 1998-1999
  • Wildlife Disease Association, Distinguished Service Award, 2003
Scarpella, E.
  • Hugo-de-Vries Prize, best PhD thesis in Plant Science, 2004
  • Canada Research Chair, Tier 2 (Plant Development), 2005-2010
Schindler, D.W.
  • Royal Society of Canada, Fellow, 1983-
  • Killam Memorial Chair, 1989-
  • Royal Society of Canada, Miroslaw Romanowski Medal (for scientific work relating to environmental problems), 1994
  • Volvo Environment Prize, 1998
  • ASTech Awards - Alberta Science and Technology Leadership Awards, Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science, 1999
  • J. Gordin Kaplan Award for Excellence in Research (University of Alberta), 1999
  • Distinguished Member, International Water Academy, 1999
  • Gerhard Herzberg/Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering, 2001
  • Douglas H. Pimlott Award for Conservation (Canadian Nature Federation), 2001
  • EcoLogs/Natural Marine Environmental Award (Environment Canada), 2001
  • City of Edmonton Award of Distinction, 2001
  • Fellow of the Royal Society of London, 2001
  • Honorary Doctor of Science (Brock University), 2001
  • ISI Highly Cited Research Award (Institute for Scientific Information), 2002
  • Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal (Governor General's Office), 2002
  • One of Alberta's 50 Most Influential People, 2002
  • Honorary Doctorate, University of Winnipeg, 2002
  • Foreign Associate (U.S. National Academy of Sciences), 2002
  • Honorary Doctorate, University of Windsor, 2002
  • Killam Prize (Canada Council for the Arts), 2003
  • Order of Canada, Officer, 2003
  • Honorary Doctorate, Acadia University, 2003
  • Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences, Elected Foreign Member, 2003-
  • Elected 1 of 100 Edmontonians of the Century, 2004
  • Canadian Institute for Environmental Law and Policy, Lifetime Achievment Award, 2004
  • Honorary Doctorate, Queen's University, 2005
  • Alberta Centennial Medal, 2005
  • Ruth Patrick Award for Environmental Problem Solving, American Society of Limnology & Oceanography, 2006
  • Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement (Co-recipient), 2006
  • Honorary Doctorate, University of Lethbridge, 2006
  • Alberta Venture Magazine, One of the 50 Most Influential Albertans of 2006
  • Alberta Order of Excellence, 2008
  • David Schindler Endowed Professorship in Aquatic Sciences established at Trent University, 2008
  • Sandford Fleming Award (Royal Canadian Institute), 2009
Shpeley, D.
  • Sigma XI - Outstanding Technician of the Year Award, 2006
Spence, J.
  • McCalla Professorships, 1998-1999
Stirling, I.
  • Northern Science Award/Centenary Medal, 2003
Stockey, R.
  • Michael Cichan Award, Botanical Society of America, 2005
  • Botanical Society of America , Merit Award, 2006

Taylor, G.
  • Faculty of Science Research Award, 1995
  • McCalla Professorships, 1997-1998
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 1999-2000
  • CCUBC Distinguished Scientist Award, 2004
Tonn, W.
  • McCalla Professorships, 2004-2005
Vitt, D.
  • Killam Annual Professorships, 1992-1993
  • McCalla Professorships, 1998-1999
Wang, L.
  • ASTech Awards - Alberta Science and Technology Foundation, Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Technology Award, 1992
  • Royal Society of Canada, Fellow, 1993-
Waskiewicz, A.
  • Canada Research Chair, Tier 2 (Genetics of Vertebrate Development), 2003-2008
Wong, P.
  • E.A. Baker Foundation, New Investigator's Award, 1999
  • Reunette Harris Research Chair in Ophthalmology, 2004
Last Modified: 2014-03-11