CMD logo, 26K
Comparative Morphology & Development Section,
Canadian Society of Zoologists

 
Annual Meeting May 9-13, 2016
Western University, London, Ontario

CMD Main
Symposium:

The Integrative Palaeontologist: Deep Time Approaches to Current Problems
Speakers: Casey Holliday (Missouri), Kirstin Brink (British Columbia), David Evans (ROM), Stephanie Pierce (Harvard)

Satellite
Symposium:

Spineless Tales: Invertebrate Development and Evolution
(Sponsored by Canadian Science Publishers )
Speakers: Matteen Rafiqi (McGill), Marc Laflamme (Toronto), Louise Page (Victoria), Elaine Seaver (Whitney Lab)


Objectives

2016 Meeting:
   Symposium
   Sat. Symp.
   (Register)

Past symposia:
   2006
   2007
   2008
   2009
   2010
   2011
   2012
   2013
   2014
   2015

Student
Awards

How to join

Executive

History

Founding
Members

Minutes/
Policy Docs/
Guidelines

Francais

 


POSITIONS

Jobs &
Grad Openings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Objectives

CSZ logo, 5K

The Comparative Morphology & Development (CMD) section of the Canadian Society of Zoologists aims to promote and enhance interactions, dialogue and intellectual cross-fertilization among the many zoologists and paleontologists who work on morphology (functional or comparative), biomechanics, larval biology, development, and developmental evolution, and particularly those who work at the interfaces between development, morphology and evolution. We welcome participation by Canadians and non-Canadians alike.


CSZ Annual Meeting 2016: London, Ontario May 9-13   (Register)


CMD MAIN
Symposium

CMD MAIN SYMPOSIUM: Mon. May 12 (08:30)

2016pic, 60K
(Organized by Hillary Maddin, Carleton)

Holliday-skull 
Casey Holliday (Missouri)
Evolution of the feeding apparatus in dinosaurs and birds
(abstract)
 
Brink-teeth  
Kirstin Brink (UBC)
Advanced methods for visualization of fossilized dental tissues
(abstract)
 
Evans-Growth 
David Evans (Royal Ontario Museum)
Paleohistological growth curve reconstruction: An empirical test
(abstract)
 
Pierce-Backbone 
Stephanie Pierce (Harvard)
A deep-time perspective on the evolution of the mammalian backbone
(abstract)
 

CMD SATELLITE
Symposia


SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM: Mon. May 12 (14:30)

Spineless Tales: Invertebrate Development and Evolution
(A symposium sponsored by Canadian Science Publishers)

Louise Page (Victoria)
Developmental evolution of feeding systems in neogastropods

Matteen Rafiqi (McGill)
Duplication and neofunctionalization of the pole plasm during evolution of ant-bacteria symbiosis drives novel epistatic interactions between hox and germline genes

Marc Laflamme (Toronto)
Ediacaran diversity in space and time: The first mass extinction of complex life

Elaine Seaver (Whitney Lab, Florida)
Evolution of development: The paradox of spiralian embryogenesis

Organizers: Hillary Maddin (Carleton) and Louise Page (Victoria)


In addition to normal contributed paper sessions, the CMD section periodically sponsors one or more satellite symposia. The STUDENT SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM includes one distinguished speaker to give the opening presentation (30 min.) and three or four 15-min. presentations by graduate students/postdocs. The LOCAL SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM has a lead speaker to give the opening presentation (30 min.), but is organized by a faculty member at or near the host university.

Want to propose your own satellite symposium for a future CSZ meeting? Download details about organization and funding here:

STUDENT SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM guidelines & funding (pdf).

LOCAL SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM guidelines (pdf).


Want to
Participate?

Additional CMD contributed paper sessions will be added to the program as numbers warrant. Visit the CSZ Meeting web site to register. To present your research in a session with other CMD members, don't forget to note your membership in the CMD section.

 


Student Awards

Best Student
Presentation
The Brian K. Hall Award in Comparative Morphology and Development is given each year for the best student (undergraduate or graduate) oral presentation at the annual meeting (download terms of reference, 69K pdf).

The winner receives a $300 prize and recognition on the CMD web site. Eligible students are encouraged to apply for this award at the time they register for the annual meeting.

Hall Award Past winners:
2015
Tetsuto Miyashita
(Alberta)
Evolution of vertebrate hypobranchial musculature inside out
2014
Alida Bailleul
(Montana State)
Secondary cartilage and chondroid bone in dinosaur embryos: Insights on the evolution of skeletal tissues
2013
Zabrina Prescott
(Dalhousie)
Specialized tissues result in dramatic modification of the lower jaw in many spawning eusalmonines (trout and salmon)
2012
Megan Dufton
(Dalhousie)
Using geometric morphometrics to investigate the effects of manual lens removal on the craniofacial skeleton
2011
Emily Gilbert
(Guelph)
Cerebellar development in a precocial species with comments on heterochrony in neurodevelopment
2010
Hillary C. Maddin
(Calgary)
Deciphering morphological variation in the braincase of caecilians (Amphibia: Gymnophiona)
2009
Katie McLean
(Guelph)
A morphological and histological investigation of tail regeneration in the leopard gecko, Eublepharis macularius
2008
Oliver Braubach
(Dalhousie)
Starting to smell: Olfactory development in zebrafish
2007
Philip Bergmann
(Massachusetts)
Tests of directional evolution in body proportions in lizards
2006
Campbell Rolian
(Harvard)
Comparative growth plate kinetics in rodents: Insights into the evolution of limb length and proportions

Hall Award Honorable Mention:
2015
Zachary Lewis
(Harvard)
A transcriptional and morphological investigation of lung loss in salamanders
2013
Emily Gilbert
(Guelph)
Neurodevelopmental markers are expressed by ependymal cells before and during spinal cord regeneration in the leopard gecko (Eublepharis macularius)
2010
Daniel J. Field
(UBC)
The mechanical design of rorqual mandibles: New insights from quantitative computed tomography
2008
Will Duguid
(Victoria)
Novelties in the reproduction and development of Lopholithodes foraminatus (brown box crab): Diapause during embryogenesis and an elevated incidence of reversed asymmetry in juveniles
2007
Megan Johnson
(Calgary)
Variations on a theme: Characteristics of setal fields and associated locomotor substratum in the gecko genus Rhoptropus

CMD Winners
of CSZ awards
CONGRATULATIONS

Hoar Award for Outstanding Student Presentation:
2015
Kathleen Foster
(Riverside, Higham)
Modulation of muscle function during arboreal locomotion in Anolis lizards

Cameron Award for Outstanding PhD Thesis:
2015
Rajendhran (Rajee) Rajakuma
(McGill, Abouheif)
The developmental basis of caste evolution in ants

 


How to join

 


Executive for 2015-2016
Chair Hillary Maddin
Department of Earth Sciences
Carleton University
Ottawa, Ontario K1S 5B6
hillary.maddin@carleton.ca
Maddin, 11K
Vice Chair Tim Higham
Department of Biology
University of California
Riverside, California 92521
thigham@ucr.edu
Higham, 15K
Past Chair Jessica Theodor
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Calgary
Calgary, Alberta T2N 1N4
jtheodor@ucalgary.ca
Theodor, 5K
Secretary-General Rich Palmer   FRSC
Systematics & Evolution Group
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta T6G 2E9
rich.palmer@ualberta.ca
Palmer, 29K

 

Francais

  Page snail, 28K
cilia and muscles
in a larval snail

(Louise Page- Victoria)

 

Leys larva, 39K
marine sponge larva
(Sally Leys- Alberta)

 

Shrimp claw, 21K
ontogeny of claw shape
in ghost shrimp

(Rich Palmer- Alberta)

 

Hall bone, 31K
polychaete worm
cartilage

(Brian Hall- Dalhousie)

 

Russell Gecko, 23K
adhesive toe pads
of a gecko

(Tony Russell- Calgary)

 

Gibson Regeneration, 17K
regenerating
polychaete worm

(Glenys Gibson- Acadia)

 

Larsson Chick, 24K
cleared and stained
chick embryo

(Hans Larsson- McGill)

 

Abouheif Ant, 18K
ant metamorphosis
(Ehab Abouheif- McGill)

 

Palmer-Barnacle, 21K
barnacle feeding legs
(Rich Palmer- Alberta)

 

Russell-Dino, 11K
dinosaur leg mechanics
(Tony Russell- Calgary)

 

Heyland Urchin, 19K
histamine expression in
a sea urchin larva

(Andreas Heyland- Guelph)

 

Page SnailGut, 14K
reconstructed foregut of a
larval snail

(Louise Page- Victoria)

 

Abouheif Striders, 12K
heads of male (upper)
& female water striders

(Ehab Abouheif- McGill)


Errors or suggestions: Contact the webmaster

(revised Apr. 9, 2016)